oyasumi.dreams


“Mirotic” (Under My Skin) MV

Posted in DBSK/TVXQ,Kpop by nanshi on September 22, 2008
Tags: , , , , , ,

Eng. Subbed version:

youtube it if the embed doesn’t work.

* * *

I’m skipping class today. My professor is the world’s dumbest person when it comes to political science AND sociology (and the class is Political Sociology, go figure) and we’re allowed 4 unexcused absences per semester, and my friend isn’t going… so we’re ditching. Meh, it’s an easy enough class. bleh.

Anyways, I decided to go to the comp. lab and print out notes and LOOOOL. I’ve been wanting to watch this since last night (the subbed MV, I’ve already seen the original)… and I have to say one thing:

I love how DBSK is finally exploiting themselves.
I know what I said before, and I still stand by it, but maybe I’m not as cranky today as I was then, or maybe I’ve just began to see this as an overall concept, but LOL. In a way, this is almost as cracky as having the DongBangs do *regular* cracky stuff because it’s so.. unlike them. Plus, they have these great !FIERCE! expressions that almost make them look a little goofy. And the lyrics play along to that.

It’s all, “You know you love me. You want me. xoxo” stuff… and I’m just all like, “LOL. DBSK, you’re great!” It was like seeing Super Junior do “Don’t Don” in all their edgy outfits and then… go onto Sukira and be totally cracky and crazy (like Wookie?!) or just cute and silly… It’s kinda the same feeling with the DongBangs. Like you know they’re not these crazy “You know you want me” sex addicts, and yet…here they are. With some srsly sexy lyrics. I don’t know why I’m finding this concept so hard to swallow — even though I know it’s a concept — but it’s pretty hot.

Really hot. I still think only Micky fits this concept the best. I loooove his solo rap bit (just for like those two seconds); the way his really sexy fingers just brush his chin like that. zOMG.

And Changmin looks hot. Wet DongBangs are always hot.

It’s just… I dunno. I find it fun. I kinda like this sexy image more than I like their usual, “Let’s sing about social revolution” schpiel because this is more relevant. You know that DBSK is not advocating for social change or any of that.. I’d rather have then sing about how they’re hot and how we want them because that’s true and relevant.

Well, it is to me, okay?!

I dunno. The lyrics kinda made all of this really come together. Paired with the exaggerated facial expressions, and I can really enjoy this as just normal everyday DongBang crack (like Micky’s “I really wanna touch myself.”). It’s pretty hot though. I spent an extra hour up last night structuring my BatchDPG so I could get “Mirotic” up and running on my Nintendo DS (Lite) so I could drool at it today.

AND ONTO SOME FANGIRLING spazzing OBSERVATIONS!!!!

– Does anyone else think this concept/MV screams “DBSK as vampires?!” Especially at the end, when their eyes all flare silver? I do. Especially the “Jae as an S&M vampire blood slave” scenes (ie: where he’s tied up) and he looks a strange pale grayish color and you can particularly see his veins stick out.
– Bondage. Everywhere. Except for Junsu. The scene where the girl (it’s supposed to represent Cassiopeia) touches Micky while he’s encased in the glass is just soo hot. I don’t quite get what Junsu is doing, but I particularly approve of the silk ties for Yunho, the quicksand-water for Changmin (boys always look hotter wet, if you ask me) and the “tied on the middle of the rock wall” for Jae. And Micky encased in glass is just… hot.
– Everyone’s voices sound particularly vicious. And I love it. I especially love Junsu’s harmonizations towards the end. Hot hot hot. I can’t wait to hear them live. Wait, scratch that. I want to hear how they’ll handle lives without the digitizing of voices. Very hot. Also approving of the very minimal rap. I wonder if they’ll have a “dance” version of the song with an extended dance solo…?
– The hair grows on me. Especially Micky’s. I dunnow why. It just seems to fit with his “glamorous eccentric blood slave” image.
– I like Changmin’s outfit the best. The black and white pieces are so elegant. It’s much hotter when you get a peek.
– the song is going to need to grow on me though. Yes, it’s catchy, but I’ve never liked most of DBSK’s title tracks at first.. it always takes a few rounds of promotions. I still don’t like the sound of “O”, “Triangle” or “Rising Sun” that much. sacrilegious … I know.

As you can tell, I’m on a vampire fix these days. Or these years, I can never really tell. I have a supernatural fetish in general.

* * *

And to make this qualifyingly (it’s a new word, okay? Like “Mirotic”) relevant, “Mirotic” Lyrics under the cut (Hangeul, Romanization, and English translation!). Credits are given too.

* * *

주문

시작은 달콤하게, 평범하게 나에게 끌려
언제나 그랬듯이 먼저 말을 걸어와
모든 가능성, 열어둬 Oh-

사랑은 뭐다? 뭐다! 이미 수식어 Red ocean
난, breakin` my rules again 알잖아 지루한걸?
조금 다쳐도 넌, 괜찮아 Oh-

*넌 나를 원해 넌 내게 빠져 넌 내게 미쳐
헤어 날수 없어 I got you- Under my skin
넌 나를 원해 넌 내게 빠져 넌 내게 미쳐
넌 나의 노예 I got you- Under my skin

네 머릿속을 파고드는 날카로운 눈빛
나 아니고선, 움직이지도 않는 Chrome heart
네가 선택한 길인걸 Oh-

혈관을 타고 흐르는 수억 개의 나의 Crystal
마침내 시작된 변신의 끝은 나
이것도 사랑은 아닐까? Oh-

*Repeat

한 번의 키스와 함께-날이 선듯한-강한 이끌림
두 번의 키스, 뜨겁게 터져버릴 것 같은 네 심장을
Yeah~ 너를 가졌어 You know you got it!
Yeah~ Come on! Come on! I got you- Under my skin

네 꿈속에 난 널 지배하는 마법사 내 주문에
넌 다시 그려지고 있어 I got you-Under my skin

My devils ride, 더는 숨을 곳이 없잖아 그렇다면
이젠 즐겨 보는게 어떨까 I got you-Under my skin

넌 나를 원해 넌 내게 빠져 넌 내게 미쳐
헤어 날수 없어 I got you- Under my skin

넌 나를 원해 넌 내게 빠져 넌 내게 미쳐
넌 나의 노예

I got you- Under my skin

———————————————

Jumun

Shijageun dalkomhage, peongbeomhage naege kkeullyeo
eonjena geuraetdeushi meonjeo mareul georeowa
modeun ganeungseong, yeoreodwo Oh~

sarangeun mwoda? mwoda! imi sushigeo Red Ocean
nan, breakin’ my rules again aljanha jiruhangeol?
jogeum dachyeodo neon, kwaenchanha Oh~

* neon nareul wonhae neon naege ppajyeo neon naege michyeo
hae eo nal su eobseo I got you~ under my skin
neon nareul wonhae neon naege ppajyeo neon naege michyeo
neon naui no ye I got you~ under my skin

ne meorisogeul pagodeuneun nalkaroun nunbit
na anigoseon umjigijido anheun chrome heart
nega seontaekhan giringeol Oh~

hyeolgwaneul tago heureuneun sueok gae ui Crystal
machimnae shijakdwaen byeonshin ui kkeuteun na
ijeotdo sarangeun anilkka? Oh~

*Repeat

han beon ui kiseuwa hamkke-nari seondeuthan-ganghan ikkeullim
do beon ui kiseu, ttogeopge tajyeobeoril geot gateun ne shimjangeul
Yeah~ neoreul gajyeosseo You know you got it!
Yeah~ Come on! Come on! I got you~ Under my skin

ne kkumsoge nan neol jibaehaneun mabeobseo nae jumune
neon dashi geuryeojido isseo I got you~ Under my skin

My devil’s ride, daneun sumeul goshi eobjanha geureohdamyeon
ijen jeulkyeo buneunge eotteolkka? I got you~ Under my skin

neon nareul wonhae neon naege ppajyeo neon naege michyeo
hae eo nalsu eopseo I got you~ under my skin

neon nareul wonhae neon naege ppajyeo neon naege michyeo
neon na ui no ye

I got you~ under my skin

———————————————

MIROTIC

From the start, you were sweet and simply attracted to me
You’d stay always like that, you said when you first walked up to me
All the possibilities opened up Oh~

What is love? What! right now it is Red Ocean
I’m breaking my rules again. You know it’s getting boring?
You do get hurt a little bit, it’s all right Oh~

* You want me, you’ve fallen for me, you’re crazy for me
You can’t break out, I got you~ Under my skin
You want me, you’ve fallen for me, you’re crazy for me
You are my slave, I got you~ Under my skin

It nests in your head, the sharp stare
It’s not me, my unmoving Chrome heart
This is your choice Oh~

Flowing through your veins running through you are millions of my Crystal
Finally, the end of the transformation (t/n: the end of my transformation)
This must be love? Oh~

* You want me, you’ve fallen for me, you’re crazy for me
You can’t break out, I got you~ Under my skin
You want me, you’ve fallen for me, you’re crazy for me
You are my slave, I got you~ Under my skin

With a single kiss~ the day revitalizing~ a powerful pull
The second kiss, it sent a blow to your heart and it feels hot
Yeah~ I have you! You know you got it!
Yeah~ Come on! Come on! I got you- Under my skin

In your dreams i order you under my magic spell
You want to do it again, I got you~Under my skin

My devils ride, you now don’t have a place to breathe
Let’s have fun now that i have you~ Under my skin

* You want me, you’ve fallen for me, you’re crazy for me
You can’t break out, I got you~ Under my skin

You want me, you’ve fallen for me, you’re crazy for me
You are my slave, I got you~ Under my skin

cre: elune@Soompi
Taken from this site

Advertisements

7 Responses to '“Mirotic” (Under My Skin) MV'

Subscribe to comments with RSS or TrackBack to '“Mirotic” (Under My Skin) MV'.

  1. Bell said,

    Hhaha! I’m glad to read I’m not the only one who thought Mirotic was funny in a hot way. I love how they can switch from sexy to really silly in the blink of an eye. The video was pure fanservice, they overdid the “OMG we are hawt” stuff and it turned out good after all. I’m sure they want to crack up when they saw themselves in the PV. They are all handsome, but seriously….sometimes when I see them ( particularly Junsu and Changmin) my mind screams “Yahh, look at those boyish faces!” “Sexy? Yeah right! More like cute and awesome” XD And Junsu has been doing his angel pose a lot again..What the? Weren’t they going for the “mature” approach?

    There are some fancams of them singing Mirotic live. It sounded pretty good to me–wait–SERIOUSLY good. Junsu owned the song ( and it sounds like he is my favorite, huh? O_O;; Yunho forgive moi) I particularly loved the dancing…and Yunho’s mad dancing skills..and. well .EVERYTHING XD

    Wow, don’t like Rising Sun much? That’s a classic! But it took a while for me to like it, yes. Triangle and O were an instant win with me and Mirotic too once I listened to it with headphones and supah HIGH volume.

  2. nanshi said,

    Bell: LOL, right? I can just see them laughing and teasing and dissing each other as they watch each take, trying to figure out who can overdo the other (hence, all those over-the-top “omona” expressions). It’s funny how, in a way, even though this is a “mature” or “sexy” image… it’s almost just as cracky and goofy as “Balloons.,” just with different clothes. LOL. I do think they’re crazy attractive and handsome, but ROFL. They look soooo goofy in this MV.

    I like how it’s a reversal at play here; at first I thought that they were really doing this whole “I’m so hot hot” thing, but then I really watched the video and with the lyric translations, and it just… fell into place ^.^ It’s sooooo fan service. And who doesn’t love ze fan service?

  3. Amy said,

    I was a bit iffy about the concept at first but then I realized that that’s all it is.. a concept. I watched a few fancams of the showcase, and lol, I love how they’re supposed to have this sexy image, yet they totally fail at it ’cause they can’t help but revert back to their cute self.

    I.E: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7yV_0Iwno-U

    There was a fancam of Jaejoong totally showing off his bod to the boys then running away when he realized the camera was focused on him. I ROFLED. That boy is full of crack.

  4. opat said,

    i almost have nosebleeded ..

    gosh..
    it is so cool!!!
    i LOVE it!!
    but u-know looks thinner
    jaejoong is so cool and awesome, i can’t sat anything anymore..
    changmin looks really mature
    micky always look cool and more cool
    but my fav, is junsu oppa!!

    he is so sexy!!
    i even cut my hair just like him,,hahahahaa

  5. MYLOVE said,

    i droold while seeing jaejoong srry im ahuuge jj fangirl 😀 but damn smeexxy boy i want you under my skin…. whooops maybe a litlle bit to much…hihi

  6. Macnut said,

    omg i read the whole thing!

    finally someone agrees with me that MICKY IS SOOOOO HOT IN MIROTIC!!!

    i love his hair and outfit. alot of people were saying it didn’t look good.

    i think for the first time:

    EVERYONE’s talents are shown to like their full potential (yunho gets more lines :D)

    and everyone looks pretty good (other mv’s there was always one or two people that had bad hair or outfits)

    also what makes this perfect is that CHANGMIN FINALLY GOT RID OF HIS LONG HAIR!!!!

    and OMG junsu is soooo hot!!!!!!

    and everyone else too.

    i really like their sort of high fashion clothing and hair. like jaejoong and micky’s hair.

    also the worker clothes that yunho wears in the mv is very hot.

    up until now i didn’t like all the members equally.

    now micky is on my love list 😀 yay now i truly like all five members 😀

    wow TVXQ is the best group in the entire world. seriously they are such an inspiration and they work their butts off.

    fighitng! ❤

  7. ierajun said,

    wow im totally agree with you..
    they just too hot..
    i can’r sleep at night just thinking about it..
    the lyrics is so sexy…and the MV too..
    they look hot…oh i can stop saying that they hot…
    im new to them but now i really love them..
    this song is just different than the other song..
    im wondering why this song have been banned at korea..


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: